Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

We are The Dogs Go Group LTD ("us/we") and we control the Dogs Go website and all of our dog parks or Bark Parks . We are wholly owned by The Dogs Go Group LTD.

We are an English company with registered company number: 10575728 and our registered office is at 18 Border Road, Heswall, Wirral.

2. What is a privacy notice

This notice contains our obligations and promises to you about the different types of personal data we might collect about you when you book, make contact, or browse with us. It explains how we'll store, handle and protect that data.

3. What personal data do we collect and when?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name and Surname
  • Email address
  • Contact phone number(s)
  • Information from cookies, including information on the devices you may use to make a purchase - please see section 13 Cookies Policy
  • We collect the information in the following circumstances:
    • When you register to or use our website
    • When you contact us by telephone or email
    • When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by us
    • When completing any of our surveys or leaving us a review
    • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes

4. How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints.
  • To keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up-to-date.
  • For statistical, analytical or survey purposes - so we can improve our websites and the services we offer you.
  • To process your application when you enter a competition promotion or prize draw. (If there are other purposes specific to that competition promotion or prize draw, these will be explained in the applicable Competition Terms & Conditions). 

5. Why are we allowed to handle and store your personal data?

There are number of legal bases which allow us to use your personal data. The following sets out more detailed explanations of the bases we rely on to collect and process your personal data:
Consent

If you visit our site and are not an existing customer we might ask for your consent to process your data, so that we can send you our special offers and news.
Contractual obligations

Our primary use of this basis is when you purchase our products. In this situation it is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to fulfil your order
Legal compliance

In some circumstances, we may be legally required to collect and process your data e.g. to pass it on to the police if criminal activity is suspected.
Legitimate Interest

It may be necessary to use your data to help us run our business. For example, to action any changes to your account that you request, or to personalise the services we provide - with the aim of improving your customer experience. We will only use your data in these instances, where doing so does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

It is our duty to protect all personal data gathered and in order to do this our teams follow our internal data management policies and handle the data with the greatest level of care and expertise available to us. They do this by using various security technologies and internal procedures to ensure that it is kept safe and secure.

7. How long do we keep your personal data for?

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (subject to any legal requirements). Once it is no longer necessary, we will either delete the data, or anonymise it. The use of anonymised data helps us to optimise our customer service.

8. Who else sees your personal data?

No one.

9. Where is your data stored?

 We ensure that your data is protected to the degree that is required in the European Union.

10. Do we process children's data?

No.

11. What rights do you have over the data we store and how can you ask us to stop storing it?

You have the right to correct any information we store which might be incorrect, incomplete, or out of date. You can do this by contacting our Dogs Go Team by emailing: info@dogsgo.co.uk
If we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right us to ask us to stop. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.
You have the right at any time to stop us sending you marketing material. Emails related to bookings or services purchased will not be affected by marketing preferences. You can do this in the following ways:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe' link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.
  • Contact our Dogs Go Team by emailing: info@dogsgo.co.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences whilst our systems are fully updated.

You have the right to ask us what data we hold which concerns you. Such requests are usually free, but we will ask you to submit your query in writing and include the following:

  • Full name (we will ask you to verify your identity)
  • Full address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Specific details on what you require or are requesting

We will process your request and will either respond within 30 days, or contact you to gather more information before we fulfil your request. In the event that we might refuse to fulfil your request (for example if it is unreasonable), we will give a full explanation as to why.

Please submit your requests by sending an email to: info@dogsgo.co.uk

12. What can you do if you are unhappy with how we handle your data?

Your first port of call should be to contact us as outlined in Section 11. However, if you still feel that your data is not being handled appropriately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns (this links through to a third party website over which we have no control).

If you are outside of the UK, please contact the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

13. Cookies

To comply with recent legislation, we’d like to give you more information about how we use “cookies” on dogsgo.co.uk and our mobile website.

What are cookies?

The cookies we use on our site are tiny data files collected by your web browser and stored on your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit certain web pages. Please be assured that cookies don't harm your computer and our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, such as credit card details. We use the encrypted information collected by them to help improve your experience of our site, by enabling us to store items in your shopping basket between visits, remembering your preferences and remembering you when you log into our site and helping us to identify and resolve errors.
 To ensure you get the best experience when using our site, we’d encourage you to accept all cookies from dogsgo.co.uk on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies on your browser, you will not be able to purchase items on our site (you will still be able to browse the site).

Our cookies

Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they only hold a reference that is linked with the way you use our site. The reference allows us to provide booking functionality and display content specification to yourself.

 

We may update our policies from time to time, so please check back here for the latest version.