Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Who are we

We are The Dogs Go Group LTD ("us/we") and we control the Dogs Go website and all of our dog parks or Bark Parks . We are wholly owned by The Dogs Go Group LTD.

We are an English company with registered company number: 10575728 and our registered office is at 18 Border Road, Heswall, Wirral.

 

Use of the Bark Parks

  1. Bark Parks are booked at your own risk. By booking a Bark Park, you accept all risks inherent to a dog playing outside and you assume all responsibility for your dog and anything that happens to your dog whilst using a Bark Park. 
  2. Despite careful and proper preparation by Dogs Go, when dogs are playing outdoors and off lead, there is a risk of serious injury, including death to the dog, it’s owner, handler or other persons or animals. By booking the Bark Park you accept this risk. 
  3. Dogs Go makes no claim that Bark Parks including Splash and Dash and Mellow Meadow are escape proof or totally secure. Despite careful preparation by Dogs Go, it is impossible to guarantee that Bark Parks are totally secure. 
  4. By using the Bark Parks, you accept all risks, including but not limited to:
    • The propensity of any dog to behave in a dangerous way, dangerous to itself, it’s owner, another handler  or another animal.
    • The inexperience, negligence or irresponsibility of an owner or handler 
    • The inability to predict a dog’s reaction to movement, sounds, persons or other animal.
    • Natural reactions such as jumping, pulling, resisting or biting
    • Inclement weather 
    • Slips and falls 
    • Premises defects, including holes dug by dogs or holes in fencing caused by animals, or holes or damage caused by acts of vandalism. 
    • Equipment failure (our play equipment is for dogs, not children or adults) 
    • All other circumstances inherent to dogs and/or outdoor activities.
  5. Parking is not available on site between September and March. Parking on site between these months is entirely at your own risk. 
  6. If you choose to bring children to the Bark Park®, please ensure that your children are supervised and under your control at all time.
  7.    All equipment, play items, logs and the natural pool in the Bark Park® are for the sole use of dogs.They are not to be used, nor are they safe for use, by adults and/or children.

    8.   The Bark Park® contains uneven ground and, at times, holes dug by dogs, each of which can  present trip hazards.

    9.   Whilst Dogs Go makes every effort to maintain the security of our site, due to the nature of the Bark Park®, we cannot guarantee that your dog(s) could not find a means of escape.

    10.   Further risks with dog parks (including the Bark Park®) include:

    a) the possibility that a dog may behave in a dangerous way and the fact that it can be     difficult to predict a dog’s reaction to movement, sounds, persons or other animals;

    b) other dog owners/handlers may be inexperienced or act in a negligent or            irresponsible manner;

    c) the dangers presented by dogs’ natural behaviours including jumping, pulling, resisting, biting or running at speed;

    d) any other circumstance inherent to dog activities/outdoor activities.  

    By booking I confirm that in respect of my attendance at the Bark Park® today and on all future occasions:

    • I acknowledge that I have read and fully accept the Bark Park Rules and the Important Information set out above;
    • I acknowledge on behalf of myself/my party/my dog(s) that we enter the Bark Park® at our own risk and agree to release Dogs Go from liability for any claim for injury, damage, loss, costs and/or expenses of whatsoever nature sustained by us as a result of our participation in any activities at the Bark Park® or our presence at the Bark Park®;  
    • I accept sole responsibility for my actions/those of my party/my dog(s).

    This does not affect any of your statutory rights and nothing in this entry form is intended to limit or exclude any liability of Dogs Go that cannot be lawfully limited or excluded. 

 

Privacy Notice

 

What is a privacy notice

This notice contains our obligations and promises to you about the different types of personal data we might collect about you when you book, make contact, or browse with us. It explains how we'll store, handle and protect that data.

 

What personal data do we collect and when?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name and Surname
  • Email address
  • Contact phone number(s)
  • Information from cookies, including information on the devices you may use to make a purchase - please see our cookie policy below.

 

We collect the information in the following circumstances:

  • When you register to or use our website
  • When you contact us by telephone or email
  • When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by us
  • When completing any of our surveys or leaving us a review
  • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes

 

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints.
  • To keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up-to-date.
  • For statistical, analytical or survey purposes - so we can improve our websites and the services we offer you.
  • To process your application when you enter a competition promotion or prize draw. (If there are other purposes specific to that competition promotion or prize draw, these will be explained in the applicable Competition Terms & Conditions). 

 

Why are we allowed to handle and store your personal data?

There are number of legal bases which allow us to use your personal data. The following sets out more detailed explanations of the bases we rely on to collect and process your personal data:

  • Consent - If you visit our site and are not an existing customer we might ask for your consent to process your data, so that we can send you our special offers and news.
  • Contractual obligations - Our primary use of this basis is when you purchase our products. In this situation it is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to fulfil your order
  • Legal compliance - In some circumstances, we may be legally required to collect and process your data e.g. to pass it on to the police if criminal activity is suspected.
  • Legitimate Interest - It may be necessary to use your data to help us run our business. For example, to action any changes to your account that you request, or to personalise the services we provide - with the aim of improving your customer experience. We will only use your data in these instances, where doing so does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

It is our duty to protect all personal data gathered and in order to do this our teams follow our internal data management policies and handle the data with the greatest level of care and expertise available to us. They do this by using various security technologies and internal procedures to ensure that it is kept safe and secure.

 

How long do we keep your person data for?

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (subject to any legal requirements). Once it is no longer necessary, we will either delete the data, or anonymise it. The use of anonymised data helps us to optimise our customer service.

 

Who else sees your personal data?

No one.

 

Where is your data stored?

We ensure that your data is protected to the degree that is required in the European Union.

 

What rights do you have over the data we store and how can you ask us to stop storing it?

You have the right to correct any information we store which might be incorrect, incomplete, or out of date. You can do this by contacting our Dogs Go Team by emailing: info@dogsgo.co.uk

If we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right us to ask us to stop. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

You have the right at any time to stop us sending you marketing material. Emails related to bookings or services purchased will not be affected by marketing preferences. You can do this in the following ways:

  • Click the 'unsubscribe' link in any marketing email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.
  • Contact our Dogs Go Team by emailing: info@dogsgo.co.uk

 

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences whilst our systems are fully updated.

You have the right to ask us what data we hold which concerns you. Such requests are usually free, but we will ask you to submit your query in writing and include the following:

  • Full name (we will ask you to verify your identity)
  • Full address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Specific details on what you require or are requesting

 

We will process your request and will either respond within 30 days, or contact you to gather more information before we fulfil your request. In the event that we might refuse to fulfil your request (for example if it is unreasonable), we will give a full explanation as to why. Please submit your requests by sending an email to: info@dogsgo.co.uk

 

What can you do it you are unhappy with how we handle your data?

Your first port of call should be to contact us as outlined above. However, if you still feel that your data is not being handled appropriately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns (this links through to a third party website over which we have no control).

If you are outside of the UK, please contact the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

The cookies we use on our site are tiny data files collected by your web browser and stored on your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit certain web pages. Please be assured that cookies don't harm your computer and our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, such as credit card details. We use the encrypted information collected by them to help improve your experience of our site, by enabling us to store items in your shopping basket between visits, remembering your preferences and remembering you when you log into our site and helping us to identify and resolve errors.

To ensure you get the best experience when using our site, we’d encourage you to accept all cookies from dogsgo.co.uk on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies on your browser, you will not be able to purchase items on our site (you will still be able to browse the site).

 

Our cookies

Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they only hold a reference that is linked with the way you use our site. The reference allows us to provide booking functionality and display content specification to yourself.

 

 

We may update our policies from time to time, so please check back here for the latest version.

This page was last updated on 17/10/2019.